Personal Data Protection Policy

This policy is to set out the principles NetsisNetsis follows when we collect, use, disclose, retain or remove personal data and other important topics related to individual privacy in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
By communicating with NetsisNetsis through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of NetsisNetsis’s other services such as our website, or by providing personal data to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by Netsis (including its related corporations and business units) in the manner described in this policy.

 

1. Data Collection & Type
The type of personal data that Netsis may collect from individuals will depend on the particular transaction or dealing. The data collected may include an individual’s:

  • Name, title, address.
  • Personal identification and/or passport number.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address and online passwords.
  • Records of communications with Netsis.
  • Responses to market surveys and contests conducted by Netsis.
  • Credit card or debit card information.
  • Camera or video footage that identifies individuals (including CCTV footage).
  • Website usage information.

 

2. Usage of Data
The personal data and the other information collected from you, including any information that you subsequently provide may be used and processed by us for the following reasons:

  • Conduct of a business relationship.
  • Process transactions and related communications.
  • Identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to individuals.
  • Respond to individual’s queries.
  • Administer market surveys conducted by Netsis.

 

3. Disclosure of Data
Netsis does not disclose your personal data for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if so permitted or required under the PDPA or other applicable laws and regulations and will not sell or license any personal data that it collects from an individual. Data may be disclosed for the following reasons:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was collected.
  • For purposes that a reasonable person will consider appropriate in the circumstances.
  • Where the individual has consented.
  • Where permitted under the PDPA or other applicable law or if required by law.

 

4. Protection of Data
Netsis will ensure that personal data is securely stored and protected with appropriate safeguards and practices. Any data to be destroyed will be disposed while protecting the privacy of personal data.

 

5. Accuracy of Data
Reasonable measures will be taken to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

6. Withdrawal of Consent
If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via the contact form in our website.

 

7. Use of Website
When you visit the Netsis website, anonymous information such as, time, date, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system may be recorded. Such information can assist us in analysing the usage of our website so as to improve your online experience with us.
Netsis uses “cookies” to store and track information and when you visit the website. You may disable the usage of cookies in your internet browser but may lead to limited functionality of the website.
The Netsis website may contain links to or from other websites. Netsis is not responsible for the privacy practices of the websites even though is it linked to our website.